Sunday, August 29, 2021
[…] With those details, the former prosecutors suggested, Trump’s phone call “could fit” the definition of extortion.

            Voter fraud and Hatch Act. The former prosecutors also note that an Election Code provision -- 52 U.S.C. § 20511 – makes it a crime to “attempt[ ] to deprive or defraud the residents of a state of a fair and impartially conducted election process.” Moreover, the former prosecutors suggest, Trump’s phone call to Rosen may have violated the Hatch Act, the federal law codified at 5 U.S.C. §7323 that makes it a crime for a federal official to use “official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election.”

            Insurrection. The former prosecutors also suggest, with a caveat, that Trump might be charged with insurrection – prohibited by 18 U.S.C. §2383 – or seditious conspiracy.